Last Updated: March 31, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains and applies to how SelfStudy Inc. (“SelfStudy,” “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information from customers, potential customers, employees, and other individuals who use our websites, mobile applications, or our other products or services (collectively, the “Services”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Collection of Information

Personal Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, register for a course, fill out a form, make a purchase, subscribe to receive communications, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect include your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, job title, the name of your organization, course completion-related data (e.g., information/articles reviewed, questions answered, course scores), and payment information. We also collect any other information you choose to provide, such as questions or comments submitted to us through customer support portal, survey feedback, and requests for services or information.

Personal Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Services

When you access or use our Services, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, time spent, courses in which you’ve enrolled, articles you’ve viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

Personal Information We Collect From Other Sources

In some cases, we may obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, our business partners and affiliates may share information about their customers so that we can provide the information or services to them.

 

 

Use of Information

We may use information we collect for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services;
  • Provide and deliver the products you request, process transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by the Company and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

     

 

Sharing of Information

We do not sell or share personal information with other companies for those other companies’ direct marketing purposes. We may share information as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • With providers of our services, so that those companies can understand how their clients are using our services and to better understand their clients;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of SelfStudy staff or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company; and
  • With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through our Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

 

 

Social Sharing Features

Our Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa.  Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature.  For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

 

 

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about Interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit: http://www.aboutads.info/choices (for users in the United States) or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ (for users in the EU).

 

 

Security

The Company takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

 

 

Transfer of Information to the U.S. and Other Countries

The Company is headquartered in the United States and we have operations and service providers in the United States and other countries. Therefore, by accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you understand that we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

 

 

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by logging into your online account or emailing us at:[email protected]  If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please email us at: [email protected],  but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Location Information

When you first launch any of our mobile apps that collect precise location information, you will be asked to consent to the app’s collection of this information. If you initially consent to our collection of this location information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device.  If you do so, some of our Services may no longer function properly.  You may also stop our collection of this location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove all of our mobile apps from your device.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or blocking cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from the Company by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts 

With your consent, we may send push notifications to your mobile device.  You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

 

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act or (“CCPA”) (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.)  and the “Shine the Light” Law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83). If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Additional Disclosures Related to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Collection and Use of Personal Information: In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information, professional or employment-related information, and financial information. For examples of the precise data points we collect and the sources of such collection, please see “Collection of Information” above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in “Use of Information” above.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the “Sharing of Information” section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes: identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information, professional or employment-related information, and commercial information.

Sale of Personal Information: Company does not, and will not, sell the personal information of our users.

 

 

Additional Disclosures for Individuals in Europe

If you are located in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data, and this section applies to you.

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your personal data, we will do so in reliance on the following lawful bases:

  • To perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the products you have ordered).
  • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to operate our business or protect our interests (e.g., to provide, maintain and improve our products and services, conduct data analytics, and communicate with you).
  • When we find such processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject (e.g., to maintain a record of your consents and track those who have opted-out of marketing communications).
  • When we have your consent to do so (e.g., when you agree to receive marketing communications from us).  When consent is the legal basis for our processing your personal data, you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Data Retention

We store personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Data Subject Requests 

You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, erased, or transferred.  You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at [email protected]

Questions or Complaints

If you have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside.  Contact details of your Data Protection Authority can be found using the links below:

For individuals in the EEA:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

For individuals in the UK: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

For individuals in Switzerland: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Address: SelfStudy Inc., 90 New Montgomery Street, Suite 412, San Francisco, CA 94105

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +1 240-646-7089